Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206 OH-HAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33385

Date:Monday 15 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Bee Air O/Y
Registration: OH-HAR
MSN: 8165
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helsinki-Malmi Airport, Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 15, 1991 when crashed at a very low altitude at Helsinki-Malmi Airport, Helsinki, Finland

The student pilot intended to hover taxi to the take-off area. He lifted the helicopter off to a height of about 50 cm but it then began to vibrate. The helicopter sank back to the ground but continued to vibrate and increasingly tending to swing. The main rotor struck the ground and the helicopter rolled over.

The accident happened in daylight and in VMC. The subsequent investigation determined that the pilot had forgotten to open the twist grip fully prior to flight and, as a result, the main rotor RPM had decayed leading to a loss of control. The pilot had 32 flight hours on type and in total.

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/oh.php
2. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HBR/1068
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf