Incident Cessna F150H (Reims) PH-VSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334

Date:Saturday 20 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Airborne Air Service
Registration: PH-VSA
MSN: F150-0303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum Airport (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airport (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20 December 1975 at Hilversum. Due to a misunderstanding between instructor and student on whether or not to perform a restart was the decision whether or not to brake much taken too late.

By the wet and slippery ground surface had brakes that hardly result, and braking is anything but. The device thus slipped through and shot with the nose first into the ditch along the edge of the field.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1975.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=300&count=50]