ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33407
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 2 October 1988 |
Time: | 16:16 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30 Turbo Twin Comanche C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | HB-LFA |
MSN: | 30-1789 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Suvrettatal, GR -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Samedan - LSZS |
Destination airport: | Zürich - LSZH |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain and burned completely out. All six occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
1.
https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1321.pdf 