Accident Valmet L-90TP Redigo OH-VTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33412

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:
Type:Valmet L-90TP Redigo
Owner/operator:Valmet
Registration: OH-VTM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kleine Brogel AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered an intentional spin during an air display at too low an altitude and crashed. The Valmet test pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database
Amigoe 29 August 1988, p1