Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) EC-ACH,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 1957
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ACH
MSN: 19332
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Getafe -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An intense fire erupted in the no. 1 engine while the aircraft was on a flight from Tangiers to Madrid. At 18:03 the crew contacted Paracuellos Area Control Centre asking for emergency entry clearance. A little later the no. 1 engine was seen falling from the plane. The aircraft lost height rapidly and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire produced by extraneous objects, which developed in the left nacelle. A different type of fire would have burned the wheel, the magneto couplings and the landing gear leg; fuel combustion alone would not have been sufficient to weaken so rapidly the engine support fittings."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (33-34)

Images:

photo (c) Gumersind Palomares; Barcelona Airport (BCN); 25 July 1952