Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) L2-2/90,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-2/90
MSN: 12913
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sunahawa -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed into houses following engine trouble on takeoff. The pilot and co-pilot plus 2 persons on the ground sustained serious injuries.Two other crew members and two other individuals on ground were slightly injured.
Full serial: L2-2/90/293045
The aircraft operated as "102" on a UNO mission to Korea.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website