Loss of control Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) VT-ARH,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indamer
Registration: VT-ARH
MSN: 4851
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Assam -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 was being used to drop supplies in Assam. While making a steep turn the aircraft stalled and crashed in mountainous terrain.