Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4825,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1957
Time:06:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-L4825
MSN: 18434510
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:8766 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km S of Stavropol -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Ashgabat to Simferopol with en route stops at Krasnovodsk, Baku, Mineralnye Vody and Krasnodar.
Some 32 minutes after takeoff from Mineralnye Vody, 30 km south of Stavropol, the plane collided with treetops located on the upper plateau of the Strizhament Mountain (832 m) and crashed. Seven adult passengers and one child were killed. Three passengers and all crew members were slightly injured, one passenger was seriously injured.
It appeared that the flight crew operated the aircraft at a height below minimum safe altitude.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location