Runway excursion Accident Lisunov Li-2P HA-LIM,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2P
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LIM
MSN: 23441007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Pécs/Pogány Airport (PEV/LHPP)
Narrative:
After takeoff the Li-2 suffered engine problems and the captain decided to turn back. Just before runway 31L the plane ran into a bomb crater.

Sources:

E-mail Ivan Rado, 30-4-2007
Scramble 238
Soviet Transports

Location