Date: | Monday 15 April 1957 |
Time: | 07:53 |
Type: | Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express |
Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Mexicanos - TAMSA |
Registration: | XA-KUN |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | E of Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID) -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD) |
Destination airport: | Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft climbed to a height of 100 m and made a 65deg left turn. The aircraft continued to climb to 150-200 m and made another turn. The Liberator yawed left, lost control and nose dived into the ground on the Calle 54 Sur street, killing a child on the ground. Among those killed aboard the plane was Pedro Infante, a famous Mexican singer, actor.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to a manoeuvring error which consisted in making two turns onto the Mexico City heading without conforming the distance and procedure specifications and below the prescribed altitudes and speeds. This error was aggravated by a probable shifting of the load due to improper securing."
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Location