Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior II G-BCVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33454

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Birmingham Aerocentre Ltd
Registration: G-BCVV
MSN: 28-7515121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doncaster Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birmingham (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Doncaster Airport (EGCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/6/1984 when crashed on landing at Doncaster Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire at the end of a flight from Birmingham. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft flew from Birmingham to Doncaster Airport, where a visual approach was carried out to Runway 23 at Doncaster. There was no cloud below 3,000 feet, the temperature was 23 degrees C, and the wind was calm. The pilot reports that his approach to the airport was rather high, and he flared about one third of the available distance down the runway.

The aircraft continued to float above the runway, and, on landing, the pilot applied full brake. He then decided that he had insufficient length of available runway, and elected to lift off and go around again. He lifted off the runway before the ditch at the end of the runway, but struck an earth mound which wiped off the undercarriage. The aircraft then slid along the ground on its underside, and came to rest in front of some trees.

There was no fire, and all three occupants (pilot and two passengers) escaped uninjured".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB, it was confirmed that the aircraft was "damaged beyond economical repair". as a result the registration G-BCVV was cancelled by the CAA on 11/7/1985 (over one year later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303e740f0b61342000b31/PA28_Piper_Cherokee_151_G-BCVV_09-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCVV-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCVV-2.pdf
4. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BCVV/1048366