Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HJ250,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: HJ250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR) -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG)
Destination airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane hit a tree while flying low on a on routine training flight and impacted a field near Agra, India. The aircraft burst into flames.
The two occupants (instructor and trainee) escaped with injuries.

Sources:

The Indian Express 28 November 1955, p5
Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)