Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) XC-ABW,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Mexican Government
Registration: XC-ABW
MSN: 19217
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Texcoco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure. Among those killed was Cabinet Minister Carlos Lazo.

Apparently this aircraft was rebuilt in the United States as N1369N before being sold to the Brazilian Air Force as FAB2065.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 6 November 1955, p1+4
El Siglo de Torreon 7 November 1955, p15
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 65)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1975 2065 Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB 0 off Itaparica, BA w/o
Ditching