Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) XA-HUH,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1955
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Unidas SA - LAUSA
Registration: XA-HUH
MSN: 20554
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Texcoco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ/MMPA)
Destination airport:Tampico Airport (TAM/MMTM)
Narrative:
Forced landing at Ejido de Tequila. The undercarriage and right engine were destroyed.

Sources:

El Informador 28 OCT 1955
El Siglo de Torreón 27 October 1955, p7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1968 XA-SAE SAESA - Servicios Aéreos Especiales SA 26 ca 76 km E of Ciudad Vitoria w/o