Accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) N74663,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Currey Air Transport
Registration: N74663
MSN: 6257
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine no.2 failed during takeoff, forcing the crew to return to the airport. Emergency landing clearance was given and the DC-3 approached Burbank in an excessive nose-high attitude, not aligned with the runway. Some 500 feet short of the airport boundary, the aircraft struck power lines with the left wing. The plane stalled and crashed into a parked US Air Force Douglas C-54 airplane. The DC-3 then cartwheeled into a hangar.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's irrevocable commitment to a landing without radio or visual confirmation of his runway alignment following engine failure immediately after takeoff. A contributing factor was engine malfunction immediately after takeoff in near minimum visibility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (177-180)
San Bernardino Sun, 9 September 1955 (p.1)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network