Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-49E (DC-3) CP-572,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49E (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-572
MSN: 1549
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at FL90 between a LAB Boeing B-17 (CP-597) and a DC-3 (CP-572). The B-17 crashed; the DC-3 made an emergency landing at Trinidad.