Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AZX,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-AZX
MSN: 13285
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Simra Airport (SIF) -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Simra Airport (SIF/VNSI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A man crossing the runway forced the crew to lift off with a too low speed. The DC-3 stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Location