Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11095,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11095
MSN: CV-439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser River, Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vancouver RCAF Station, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in the Fraser River on take off from RCAF Station Vancouver, BC.
An RCAF medical staffer was killed after the accident when struck by whirling rotors of a rescue helicopter.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 20 July 1955, p2