Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48479,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1955
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48479
MSN: 25740/14295
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Deftinge -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
The C-47D transport plane was en route over Belgium when it experienced problems with one of the engines. When the engine failed, the aircraft began to lose altitude. Four crew members bailed out, landing in the vicinity of Overboelare.
The captain remained on board and steered the airplane for a forced landing. The aircraft touched trees and spun into a farm field at the Ottergemstraat of Deftinge, near Geraardsbergen.
The tail section broke off and the aircraft lost an engine in the accident sequence.

Sources:

C-47 te Deftinge / bahavzw.be

Location