Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer N2353L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3349

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Sid Beamer
Registration: N2353L
MSN: M-191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Between Calexico, California and Ukiah, California -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, California (CXL/KCXL)
Destination airport:Ukiah, California (UKI/KUKI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off November 27, 1968: went missing on flight from Calexico to Ukiah, California. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed. It is also presumed that the aircraft crashed into Pacific Ocean off the west coast of California, as no trace of the aircraft or the two persons on board (Sid Beamer, 49, of Ukiah, and his wife Audrey, 42) were ever found.

Registration N2353L cancelled by the FAA on July 16, 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK69A0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK69A0035 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=9820&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2353L
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ca/
4. Santa Cruz Sentinel, 29 November 1968