Date: | Sunday 6 March 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas DC-3A |
Owner/operator: | REAL Transportes Aéreos |
Registration: | PP-YPZ |
MSN: | 11699 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Vitoria da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC) -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV) |
Narrative:On approach to Vitória da Conquista Airport the landing gear was lowered. The undercarriage didn't lock, so the pilot-in-command made an overshoot. During the turn to the left to join the circuit, the DC-3 struck a pole, crashed and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Imprudence on the part of the pilot who did not maintain correct attitude whilst the inspection was being made to ascertain the position of the landing gear. 2) Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in opening the throttles for a go-around with the gear extended. 3) Failure of the landing gear locking mechanism."
Sources:
Location