Loss of control Accident Lockheed B-34 Lexington N44M,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1954
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed B-34 Lexington
Owner/operator:Miller Brewing Company
Registration: N44M
MSN: 4820
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:822 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km N of Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed Ventura, N44M took off from runway 1 of Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, Wisconsin, USA, at approximately 17:08 for an IFR flight to Winnipeg, Canada.
Aboard were two pilots and two passengers: Fred Miller, Sr, President of the Miller Brewing Company, and his son.
As the aircraft was passing over the northern boundary of the airport, after an apparently normal takeoff, the Mitchell Field Tower Controller received the message, "an engine on fire" and "making an emergency landing."
The aircraft, which had started a turn to the left at this time, was cleared to return to the airport and use any runway. The pilot then reported an engine feathered. As the controller turned up all runway lights to the highest intensity, personnel in the tower observed a mushrooming mass of flame just north of the field. The aircraft had crashed in a nose-down right-wing-low attitude in an open field approx. 3,200 feet north of the airport and west of the extended runway 1 centreline.

Probable cause: "The failure of the left engine, together with a reduction of power in the right engine following takeoff, which prevented normal single-engine performance. This condition together with the fact that the aircraft was overloaded for single-engine performance resulted in loss of control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB