Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) B-811,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: B-811
MSN: 18947
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Hua Hin -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DC-3 B-811 was owned by Civil Air Transport and chartered by 'Sea Supply', another CIA operation. While practicing paratroop drops near Hua Hin the wingtip dipped and struck sea (Gulf of Siam) in a low turn.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)

Location