Accident SNCASO SO.30P Bretagne F-OAMA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic so30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASO SO.30P Bretagne
Owner/operator:Air Laos
Registration: F-OAMA
MSN: 14
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saigon-Tan-Son-Nhat Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine fire while taking off from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, now Ho Chi Minh Ville.

Sources:

Location