Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW206,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW206
MSN: 362
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mukeiras Airport (UKR) -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mukeiras Airport (UKR/ODAM)
Narrative:
The airplane bounced on landing. The undercarriage was retracted to stop the plane.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)

Location