Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) LV-AGE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AGE
MSN: 20083
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jujuy Airport, PJ (JUJ) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Destination airport:Jujuy-El Cadillal Airport, PJ (JUJ/SASJ)
Narrative:
The flight had departed Salta Airport for Tartagal, with an en route stop at Jujuy, Argentina. During the landing run at Jujuy the aircraft swung off the runway and collided with a mound of earth. The crew and passengers were unhurt. Aircraft damage was substantial involving the destruction of both undercarriage retracting mechanisms, six twisted propeller blades, a broken oil radiator and severe damage to the wings.

Probable Cause: "Deflection of the aircraft during the landing run as a result of the tail wheel coming adrift and impact of the aircraft against a mound of earth near the runway used. It was considered that both pilots would have been more prudent if they had corrected the aircraft direction by applying more power with the port engine."

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1951 LV-AGE Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD) sub
Runway excursion

Location