Date: | Monday 3 August 1953 |
Time: | 22:37 |
Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Orient Airways |
Registration: | AP-AAD |
MSN: | 9143 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Sharjah Airport (SHJ) -
United Arab Emirates
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 operated on a hadj flight, carrying pilgrims from Karachi to Jeddah via Sharjah and Bahrain. The leg to Bahrain was to be flown by the first officer from the left-hand seat. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft entered a steep descending turn. The captain took over control but could not recover the aircraft. The DC-3 struck the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted from loss of control of the aircraft by the first officer shortly after taking off on a dark night when instrument flying was necessary. This loss of control was due to the inability of the first officer to fly on instruments. The responsibility for the accident is attributed to the captain for failing to supervise the piloting of the aircraft by the first officer."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (170)
Location