Mid-air collision Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4534,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1953
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4534
MSN: 18429005
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3882 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16,5 km W of Barzas -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Narrative:
The Li-2, registration CCCP-L4534, took off from the Irkutsk Airport on May 26 at 21:07 Moscow time. The plane landed at Krasnoyarsk Airport at 00:50 on May 27. The flight took off again at 01:55, bound for Novosibirsk. En route altitude was 2100 meters.
Meanwhile, at 02:40, the crew of the Li-2 CCCP-A4031 departed Novosibirsk for an aerial photography flight at 1800 m, in an area some 45-60 km north-northeast of Kemerovo.
At 03:50 Moscow time both aircraft collided and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location