Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) X-1,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht - Klu (Royal Netherl. Air Force)
Registration: X-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valkenburg Air Base (LID) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg Air Base (LID/EHVB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane sustained substantial damage when it crash-landed gear-up shortly after takeoff from Valkenburg Air Base, the Netherlands.
Both propellers separated from the engines with the no. 1 prop penetrating the left hand flight deck.
The airplane probably stalled a result of icing on the wings.

Sources:

defensie.nl

Location