Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) HB-CDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33544

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1974
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Coop Avaition
Registration: HB-CDM
MSN: F150-0893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpataux/FR, Switzerland -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens/LSGE
Destination airport:Ecuvillens/LSGE
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a school-flight the istructor demonstreated some procedures, descended into the valley of the Sarine river and collided with a high-tension line. Despite some dame to the prop, wing and tailplane he was able to land back at the nearby aerodrome, where he veered off runway. Nobody was hurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 1974/32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Chriggis Photo Site
Accident report SUST 1974/32: https://www.sust.admin.ch/de/berichte/ereignisberichte-aviatik-uebersicht/ereignisberichte-aviatik?tx_sustemas_listavexamination%5Baction%5D=listavexamination&tx_sustemas_listavexamination%5Bcontroller%5D=Examination&cHash=825590d4e2c6aed72bf5b234489ba83e

Location