Runway incursion Accident Douglas C-47D 49-2616,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 49-2616
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU) -   South Korea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU/RKSW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Greek C-47 taxied onto the active runway at Suwon. A USAF Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star (49-0722) was on takeoff and hit the aircraft C-47.
The C-47 carried six U.S. soldier patients to evacuate them to a hospital.

Sources:

Aeromilitaria / Air-Britain, 2016
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
The Deseret News - Dec 23, 1952