CFIT Accident Lisunov Li-2P LZ-TUE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1952
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2P
Owner/operator:TABSO
Registration: LZ-TUE
MSN: 18432303
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km ESE Etropole -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:Gorna Orechovitsa Airport (GOZ/LBGO)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Sofia (SOF) to Gorna Orechovitsa Airport (GOZ) and Varna Airport (VAR), Bulgaria.
At the time it is common practice to make a 15 km circle over Sofia, in order to gain a height of 1500 meters before continuing over the Balkan mountains (Stara Planina). The crew decided to fly directly to save fuel and time. Weather conditions were poor with snowfall and bas visibility as the airplane overflew the mountain range. It struck Mount Vezhen (2,198 m) some 20 metres below the summit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location