Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-X1011,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Ministry of Internal Affairs
Registration: CCCP-X1011
MSN: 23441307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abandoned after a takeoff accident at Nizhniye Kresty (now Cherski). The pilot lifted the airplane off the runway with insufficient speed. It veered to the left, evaded some obstacles but eventually stalled and crash-landed close to the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location