Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) VT-CLE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Bharat Airways
Registration: VT-CLE
MSN: 4653
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agartala -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Narrative:
The DC-3 bounced on touchdown at Agartala. Power was reapplied but the aircraft stalled in a left wing down attitude and crashed back onto the runway.