Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-N591,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1952
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N591
MSN: 12447307
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ust'-Tareya, Krasnoyarsk Territory -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a positioning flight to Ust'-Tareya on the Taimyr Peninsula when the pilot decided not to land at the
prepared airstrip. Instead he attempted to land directly at the geological camp site. A go around had be performed in strong winds. The aircraft lost speed, stalled and crashed. A post impact fire erupted which consumed the aircraft.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location