Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX507,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX507
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tabora Airport (TBO) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tabora Airport (TBO/HTTB)
Narrative:
The Valetta lost the left hand main wheel on landing. The oleo collapsed and the airplane swung through about 100 degrees before coming to rest.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials

Location