Accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 42-23967,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-23967
MSN: 9829
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Narrative:
The VC-47 hit a telephone pole, rooftops and crashed. A post-impact fire broke out.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 22 September 1952, p2
Folha da Manhã 21 September 1952, p2