Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 2048,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2048
MSN: 9777
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Maraú, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
En route from Salvador to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, the C-47 plane suffered a no. 1 engine fire. The fire could not be controlled and eventually the entire left nacelle, engine and landing gear fell off into the water. A forced landing was made about 200 m off shore.
One of the crew members died after rescuing several passengers.

Sources:

Carlos Cleto (E-mail, 6-12-2013)
Folha da Manha 12 July 1952, p5
Folha da Manha 13 July 1952, p1
Folha da Manha 15 July 1952, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1943 42-23915 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) w/o

Location