UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Foligno Airport -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zagreb/Lucko Airport (LDZL)
Destination airport:Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL)
Narrative:
Three Yugoslavs carrying revolvers took over a JAT plane in flight and forced the crew to fly to Italy.
The airplane was reported to have been YU-ABC. However, YU-ABC is also reported to have been damaged beyond repair in an accident in September 1950.