Accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-008,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-008
MSN: G-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Korean coast -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Albatross impacted a snow-covered mountain and caught fire when searching for a Fairchild C-119 that had crashed.
The wreckage of the Albatross was found 20 January with the five crew alive.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Singapore Standard 22 January 1952, p7