Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina VP-JAW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Caribbean International Airways
Registration: VP-JAW
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Grand Cayman Island -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Destination airport:Tampa (unknown airport), FL
Narrative:
Crashed in sea, shortly after takeoff. The Catalina came to rest partly submerged.

Sources:

Shipwrecks of the Cayman Islands / Wood Lawson