Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AUO,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1951
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Deccan Airways
Registration: VT-AUO
MSN: 13265
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP)
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
An attempt to land was made in extremely poor visibility conditions. The crew descended too low until the aircraft struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

The Indian Express - Nov 22, 1951

Location