Runway excursion Accident Avro 689 Tudor 5 G-AKCC,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tudr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 689 Tudor 5
Owner/operator:William Dempster
Registration: G-AKCC
MSN: 1421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bovingdon RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Bovingdon RAF Station
Narrative:
The crew had been cleared for a front beam Standard Beam Approach (SBA) and landing on runway 22. The crew descended below the 1100 feet cloudbase and decided to make a visual circuit because they were not properly lined up. On the second attempt to land, the Tudor went off the side of the runway and came to rest outside the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Faulty technique by the pilot in that he misjudged the approach to land and did not take overshoot action."

Sources:

Location