Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-N565,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N565
MSN: 10947306
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:6274 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tukalan river, Evenkiysky district, Krasnoyarsk region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tha An-2 operated on a positioning flight from one airstrip near the Tukalan river (Evenkiya) to another one when the wheels got stuck in the soft ground during the takeoff run. The aircraft nosed over and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports