Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW813,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW813
MSN: 374
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Loka -   South Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Valetta VW813 suffered a failure of an outer wing in turbulence. The aircraft broke up and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)

Location