Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III VT-CCA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CCA
MSN: 25298/13853
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Destination airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed when attempting to take off with the autopilot engaged.

Sources:

Location