Accident Douglas C-47B-13-DK (DC-3) PP-LPG,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-13-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LPG
MSN: 26267/14822
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maceió Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO)
Destination airport:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR)
Narrative:
An attempt to land at Aracaju was apparently abandoned as the aircraft overflew the runway and initiated a turn to the right. The DC-3 crashed during this turn.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot attempted a visual approach and made a turn at low altitude in adverse weather conditions."

Sources:

Daytona Beach Morning Journal - Jul 13, 1951

Location