Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 0187/3-T-23,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0187/3-T-23
MSN: 20030
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Punta Indio Naval Air Base, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Indio, BA (SAAI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight. Exact date not reported, apparently 30 April or May 1, 1951

Sources:

El Litoral 2 May 1951, p2