Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) TF-ISG,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISG
MSN: 12482
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Hafnarfjördur -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vestmannaeyjar Airport (VEY/BIVM)
Destination airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Narrative:
The DC-3 attempted to land at Reykjavik during heavy snowfall. The first attempt to land was aborted as the runway lights were not visible at 500 feet. The crew were instructed to climb to 2000 feet before being asked to try to land again, since visibility had improved a little. Last radio contact was when the crew reported at 700 feet. An oil spot and some pieces of wreckage were found on the sea the next day, some 10 miles from the airport.