Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) LV-ACH,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ACH
MSN: 13027
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cobo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Narrative:
The DC-3 passenger plane crashed near the 373 km mark of highway 2. There was one survivor, an eight year old girl.
The flight hade departed Mar del Plata at 22:08 and was bound for Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Local newspapers were inconclusive about the number of occupants. Three crew members and twelve passengers were named. But it has also been suggested that as many as 18 may have been on board.

Sources:

El Litoral 30-12-1950

Location